HIESTER'S H.O. RACEWAY

Club History Contacts News Page PTS Champs Hall Of Fame PTS Links HIESTER'S H.O. RACEWAY PA Tyco Series Tom Hiester's 2017-2018 Schedule My Photos Sponsorships Champions Mt. Dew Challenge Rules Page Hiester's Silicone Tire Price List

Information and Results from Racing at Hiester's H.O. Raceway

Tonight Thursday October 19th was the 2017-2018 season opener for the Sprint Cars at Hiester's H.O. Raceway.  We had 16 racers on hand for the event.  Taking the victory of the opener was Dakota Barlet with a perfect score of 120 laps by winning all 6 of his races.  Coming home second was Mike Feltenberger, who won 3 races on way to his strong second place run.  Third place went to Sheldon Hiester, who won 5 races on the night, but bubbled out in his last race at the end of the night when he came back on to end the evening on lane 3 which cost him a shot at the victory for the night.  Finishing fourth was Shane Hiester who won 1 race on the night.  Rounding out the Top 5 in fifth was Joe Pieja, who won 2 races on the night.  The rest of the Top 10 finished up like this: 6-Tom Hiester, 7-Peyton Kochel (1 win), 8-Dennis Barlet (1 win), 9-Laudan Seigfried, and 10-Chris Brubaker.  The racing was fast and intense as always with the sprint cars, but there were alot of crashes tonight, but it was the first sprint race of the season and as the season progresses the racing will get better with less crashing throughout the night.  Chris Brubaker, Louden Reimert, and Sam Witmanmade their 1st starts of the season here at Hiester's H.O. Raceway.  Rookie Laudan Seigfried ran well and got a top 10 finish tonight, and almost won his 1st career segment on lane 3 but coming for checkered fell off going into turn 3 while battling for the win with eventual segment winner Joe Pieja.  Laudan was getting around well all anight as in just 2 weeks of racing here he has progressed and seems to have a good handle on the track already.  Ed Kenderdine and Stacey Schmick had some struggles tonight with their cars not running well costing them finishes outside the top 10 as Ed finished 11th and Stacey came home 15th.  Dakota Barlet is picking up with his sprint car program where he let off with it last season at season end as he was a multiple time feature winner in the Sprints last season.  We will be back in action next Thursday Night with our 2nd Modified Race of the season, with Warm-ups at 6PM and the 1st Race to get underway at 7PM.  Hope to see all of you again then and as always Thanks for your support week in and week out.

1-Dakota Barlet 120.00

2-Mike Feltenberer 119.09

3-Sheldon Hiester 118.30

4-Shane Hiester 118.20

5-Joe Pieja 117.23

6-Tom Hiester 117.07

7-Peyton Kochel 115.11

8-Dennis Barlet 112.12

9-Laudan Seigfried 111.31

10-Chris Brubaker 106.31

11-Ed Kenderdine 103.20

12-Denise Barlet 102.10

13-Louden Reimert 98.01

14-Randy Heilman 97.10

15-Stacey Schmick 89.31

16-Sam Witman 82.35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next week Thursday October 26, 2017 Modifeds Ghosts and Gobblins Night